Privacy Policy

U.S., U.K. AND CANADIAN (EXCEPT FOR QUEBEC) PRIVACY POLICY FOR SALESACCOUNTABILITY® WEB APP

This Privacy Policy describes Sandler Systems, Inc.’s (“Sandler”, “we” or “us”) practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect from and about you when you use Sandler’s SalesAccountability web application and website (collectively referred to herein as the “App”).

By accessing or using the App, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and that you acknowledge the privacy practices and uses or disclosures of information about you that are described herein.

In order to deliver personalized and relevant information to you through the App, we collect certain information from users.  Please do not provide any sensitive information or health information. We do not want, nor will we ask for sensitive information.  The App is not designed to process sensitive information.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information, such as your name, email address, company name, industry, country and language, when you register to use the App.  In order to effectively use the App, you may want to enter other information on an ongoing basis, such as your actual and desired income, sales per month goals, sales behaviors and insights. We also collect your payment and billing information.  If you provide us with personal data of another individual, you must have permission to do so and are responsible for notifying them of this Privacy Policy and getting any required consent.

Information We Automatically Collect

We may automatically collect the following information about your use of the App through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies:  your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you use the App; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to the App.  Some of this information may be treated as personal information, in accordance with applicable local laws.  We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, personal information.  Please see the section “How We Use Cookies” below for more information.

How We Use Cookies

We use “cookie” technology to collect additional web site usage data and to improve the App and our service.  A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables us to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  We can correlate the cookie to the user’s login name in our database and then determine the name of the user.  We do not otherwise use cookies to collect personally identifiable information.  We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions, in order to improve the App and our products and services, to offer better site experiences and tools in the future, and to display personalized content and materials (including marketing materials) within the App.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.  You do this through your browser settings.  If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled, and some of the features that make the App experience more efficient may not function properly.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags) in connection with the App to, among other things, track the activities of users, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of the App. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Third-Party Analytics. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of the App.  We also may use other analytic means to evaluate the App. One of our providers is Google Analytics and more information about the ways in which they process your personal information can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. We use these tools to help us improve the App, the site’s performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

Do-Not-Track. Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies).

Use of Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you.
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To analyze the behavioral data you provide in the App for marketing purposes.
  • To improve the App in order to better serve you.
  • To contact you for marketing purposes, including to send you personalized and relevant information through email in accordance with local law and consent requirements.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by using the “unsubscribe” feature in any marketing emails you receive from us.
  • To provide customer support and to follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).
  • To comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to a subpoena or court order.
  • Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our End User License Agreement or this Policy.

For users in the EU, we process the information we collect from you for the following lawful bases:

For the performance of our agreement with you

The information we collect may be used to provide our services to you, including to run contests; provide reports and metrics; track your goals; provide tailored customer services and support; for billing and payment purposes; and to handle your enquiries.

To comply with a legal obligation to which Sandler is subject

Any information referred to above may be used to maintain appropriate business records; comply with lawful requests by public authorities; and to comply with applicable laws and regulations; or as otherwise required by law.

For our legitimate commercial interests

Your name, contact information, information about your activities within the App, and profile and demographic information may be used to improve and develop our products and services (including the App); analyze the use of our services and generate aggregate statistics about users; personalize your experiences (e.g., for your geographic area); send or display targeted marketing; facilitate software updates; assist in security and fraud prevention; for system integrity (preventing hacking, spamming, etc.); facilitate our business operations and maintain appropriate business records; comply with our established policies and procedures; facilitate our response to legal process (e.g., a court order, warrant or subpoena); enable us to merge, sell, acquire, or transfer assets; and for other legitimate business purposes permitted by applicable law.

Use of information based on your consent

We may use information about you based on your express consent, for example to send you marketing communications.

Security

We have put in place security measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through the App.  Nonetheless, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically in the App, and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

The competition aspect of the App is designed to allow users to compete against each other for daily point totals over a specific period of time.  Managers can choose to create competitions for their team and decide whether or not they want to participate themselves.  Users (such as yourself) can choose whether or not to participate in in the competition.  Users who choose to participate will have their daily point totals accumulated within that competition, which ranks performance between all users in the competition.  Managers will be able to see the activity data entered into the App by the members of his/her team with respect to the competition, but other users will only be able to see their relative performance to the competition group.  A user can create and be a member of as many different competitions as they desire.

We may disclose the information we collect from you to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. We take appropriate steps to ensure that such third parties treat your personal information with the same consideration that we do. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Sandler Systems, Inc. is a United States company.  In accordance with local laws, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection as required by applicable law, such as through the use of the EU standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, relevant national equivalents outside the EU, or other safeguards as permissible.  By providing us with your personal information, you expressly acknowledge that we may transfer your personal information to, or access it in, jurisdictions which may not provide equivalent levels of data protection to your home jurisdiction.

We may also share information in the following circumstances:

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our End User License Agreement or this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Sandler is involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

Special Information for California Consumers; Your California Privacy Rights

California residents may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain personal information about you for the third party’s own marketing purposes. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response to you. We will respond to you within thirty (30) days. You may request this information in writing by contacting the Privacy Officer identified in section “Contacting Us” below.

Third-Party Web Sites and Interaction

The App may contain links to third-party web sites or applications which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites or applications using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of use, which may differ from ours.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Users Only of Legal Age of Majority

The App is designed and may only be used by those who have reached the age of majority (18 years of age in most jurisdictions).  By using the App, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age or older.  We are not liable for any damages that may result from a user’s misrepresentation of age.

Access to Information and Other User Rights

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, or have any complaints about the App, please inform us as soon as possible at the address below. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable local law.

You can also update certain of your personal information by logging in in to your account. Please note that we may maintain a copy of any personal data that you have updated for a period of time as part of our backups and business records; please see the “Retention of Your Information” section below for an explanation of our retention practices.

EU users have additional rights in respect of your personal information; for example, to access or erase your personal information, object to our use of it, or require it be made available in a portable format.  If these rights apply to you, and you would like to exercise them, please contact us using details set out below.

Retention of Your Information

The App applies a general rule of keeping your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.  However, in some circumstances we may retain personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, tax or accounting obligations, or where we would like to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaint or challenge.

Changes to this Policy

We do update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review this Privacy Policy regularly.  If we materially alter our Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting a notice on the App home page.  Your continued use of the App will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy.  If you do not agree with the changes, then you should stop using the App and you should notify us that you do not want your information used in accordance with the changes.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.  Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Shannon Howell, Privacy Officer
Sandler Systems, Inc.
300 Red Brook Blvd, Suite 400
Owings Mills, MD  21117
USA
410-653-1993
legal@sandler.com

Effective Date:  December 22, 2017

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD VIGENTE EN MÉXICO, COLOMBIA, CHILE, PERÚ, COSTA RICA, GUATEMALA Y PANAMÁ PARA LA APLICACIÓN WEB SALESACCOUNTABILITY®

Esta Política de Privacidad describe las prácticas de Sandler Systems, Inc.(«Sandler», «nosotros» o «nos») con respecto a la recolección, el uso y la divulgación de la información que obtenemos sobre usted y que usted nos proporciona cuando usa la aplicación web SalesAccountability y el sitio web de Sandler (a los que haremos referencia aquí como la «Aplicación»). Sandler es una entidad jurídica constituida en cumplimiento de las leyes de Maryland, Estados Unidos de América y con domicilio comercial legal establecido en 300 Red Brook Boulevard, Suite 400, Owings Mills, Maryland, Estados Unidos de América.
Al acceder a la Aplicación o hacer uso de esta, usted acepta que ha leído y comprendido esta Política de Privacidad y expresa su consentimiento con las prácticas de privacidad y la utilización o la divulgación de la información acerca de usted que aquí se describe.

Para poder ofrecerle información relevante y personalizada a través de la Aplicación, recolectamos determinados datos de los usuarios. No proporcione ningún tipo de información sensible, por ejemplo, información médica. Nosotros no deseamos, ni le solicitaremos en ningún momento que nos proporcione información sensible. La Aplicación no está diseñada para procesar información sensible. Para mayor claridad, se considera información sensible todo dato relacionado con su vida privada, o datos que puedan generar un riesgo para usted, o que puedan dar lugar a actos discriminatorios en su contra, incluidos, entre otros, raza, grupo étnico, estado de salud o datos genéticos, al igual que datos biométricos, religión, creencias morales o filosóficas, situación socioeconómica, afiliación a sindicatos, organizaciones sociales y de derechos humanos, opiniones políticas o preferencia sexual.

Información que recopilamos

Recopilamos información personal, como su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, nombre de la compañía para la que trabaja, industria, país e idioma y fecha en la que se registró para usar la Aplicación. Para utilizar la Aplicación de forma efectiva, posiblemente desee ingresar otros datos de forma continua, como sus ingresos actuales y los ingresos que desea obtener, sus objetivos de ventas mensuales, sus comportamientos de ventas y los conocimientos que adquiere. También recopilamos información acerca de su pago y su facturación.

Usted no está obligado a hacerlo, pero puede proporcionar datos financieros (como su salario básico o el salario que desea) para utilizar la Aplicación. Si está de acuerdo, puede proporcionar sus datos financieros como parte de los cálculos del asistente de configuración para facilitar determinadas funciones de la Aplicación. Para retirar su consentimiento, puede escribirnos un correo electrónico a legal@sandler.com.

Si nos proporciona datos personales de otra persona, debe contar con la autorización para hacerlo y es responsable de notificar esta Política de Privacidad a los interesados y de obtener el consentimiento requerido.

Información que recopilamos de manera automática

Mediante cookies, web beacons y otras tecnologías, podremos recopilar de manera automática la siguiente información acerca de su uso de la Aplicación: su nombre de dominio, su tipo de navegador y sistema operativo, las páginas web que usted ve, los enlaces en los que hace clic, su dirección IP, la cantidad de tiempo que utiliza la Aplicación y URL de referencia o la página web que lo llevó a la Aplicación. Alguno de estos datos pueden tratarse como información personal, de acuerdo con lo establecido por las leyes locales vigentes. Podemos combinar esta información con otros datos que hayamos recopilado acerca de usted, incluidos sus datos personales. Consulte la sección «Cómo utilizamos las cookies», que aparece a continuación, para obtener más información al respecto.

Cómo utilizamos las cookies

Utilizamos la tecnología de «cookies» para recopilar otros datos acerca de la utilización del sitio web y para mejorar la Aplicación y el servicio que proveemos. Una cookie es un pequeño archivo de datos que transferimos al disco rígido de su computadora a través de su navegador web (siempre que usted lo permita) que nos permite reconocer su navegador y captar y retener determinada información. Podemos poner en relación la cookie con el nombre de inicio de sesión del usuario que figura en nuestra base de datos y así determinar el nombre del usuario. No utilizamos las cookies de ninguna otra manera para recopilar información que permita la identificación personal del usuario. Utilizamos las cookies para compilar datos generales acerca del tráfico y las interacciones que se producen en el sitio a fin de mejorar la Aplicación y nuestros productos y servicios a fin de poder ofrecer mejores experiencias en el sitio y mejores herramientas en el futuro y con el objetivo de mostrar dentro de la Aplicación contenidos y materiales personalizados (entre ellos, materiales elaborados con fines de comercialización).

Usted puede optar por hacer que su computadora le advierta cada vez que se envía una cookie o puede desactivar todas las cookies. Puede hacer esto a través de la configuración de su navegador. Si desactiva las cookies, se deshabilitarán algunas funciones, y posiblemente no funcionen correctamente algunas de las características que hacen que la experiencia de la Aplicación resulte más eficiente.

GIF transparentes, etiquetas de píxel y otras tecnologías. Las GIF transparentes son gráficos diminutos con un identificador único, cuya función es similar a la de las cookies. A diferencia de las cookies, que se almacenan en el disco rígido de su computadora, las GIF transparentes se incorporan en las páginas web de manera invisible. Podemos usar GIF transparentes (como web beacons, web bugs o etiquetas de píxel) en relación con la Aplicación para, entre otras cosas, hacer un seguimiento de las actividades de los usuarios, facilitar la administración de contenidos y compilar datos estadísticos acerca del uso de la Aplicación. Además, tanto nosotros como los proveedores de servicio independientes a los que recurrimos podemos usar las GIF en HTML, correos electrónicos enviados a nuestros clientes, a fin de facilitar el seguimiento de las tasas de respuesta a los correos electrónicos, identificar cuándo se ven nuestros correos electrónicos y hacer un seguimiento de la tasa de reenvío de los correos que enviamos.

Análisis de terceros. Utilizamos dispositivos y aplicaciones automatizadas, como Google Analytics, para evaluar el uso de la Aplicación. También podemos recurrir a otros medios de análisis para evaluar la Aplicación. Uno de nuestros proveedores es Google Analytics. Para obtener más información acerca de las formas en que se procesan sus datos personales puede visitar: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. Utilizamos estas herramientas para poder mejorar la Aplicación, el funcionamiento del sitio y las experiencias del usuario. Estas entidades pueden usar cookies y otras tecnologías de seguimiento para prestar sus servicios No compartimos sus datos personales con estos terceros.

No seguimiento. En este momento, nuestros sistemas no reconocen las solicitudes de no seguimiento del navegador. No obstante, usted puede deshabilitar determinadas tecnologías de seguimiento, tal como se describe en esta sección (por ejemplo, al deshabilitar las cookies).

Utilización de su información

Podemos utilizar la información que recopilamos sobre usted de las siguientes maneras:

Para proveerle nuestros servicios, entre otros:

  • Para personalizar su experiencia y poder enviarle el tipo de contenido y de ofertas de productos en los que está más interesado.
  • Para analizar con fines de comercialización los datos comportamentales que usted proporciona en la Aplicación.
  • Para mejorar la Aplicación y proveerle un mejor servicio.
  • Para brindar asistencia al cliente y hacer un seguimiento luego de la correspondencia (consultas realizadas mediante chat en tiempo real, correo electrónico o llamadas telefónicas).

También podemos usar la información

  • Para comunicarnos con usted con fines de comercialización, entre otros motivos, para enviarle información relevante y personalizada a través de correos electrónicos en cumplimiento de lo establecido por la legislación local y de los consentimientos requeridos. Cuando usted así lo desee, podrá cancelar su suscripción para no formar parte de nuestras listas de difusión de correo, para lo que deberá usar la función «Cancelar suscripción» que aparece en todos los correos electrónicos que le enviamos con fines de comercialización.
  • Para cumplir con las obligaciones legales vigentes, entre otras, la respuesta a requerimientos u órdenes judiciales.
  • Cuando consideremos que es necesario investigar, impedir o actuar en relación con actividades ilegales, sospechas de fraude, situaciones que involucren amenazas potenciales a la seguridad personal o violaciones de esta Política o de nuestro Acuerdo de Licencia del Usuario Final.
  • Para mejorar y desarrollar nuestros productos y servicios (incluida la Aplicación), para analizar el uso de nuestros servicios y generar estadísticas acumulativas de los usuarios, para preservar la integridad del sistema (evitando el hackeo, el envío de correo basura, etc.), para facilitar nuestras operaciones comerciales y mantener registros comerciales adecuados, para cumplir con las políticas y procedimientos que hemos definido, para permitirnos la fusión, adquisición o transferencia de activos, y para cualquier otro fin comercial permitido por la ley.

Seguridad

Hemos implementado medidas de seguridad para salvaguardar y proteger la información que recogemos a través de la Aplicación. No obstante, la transmisión de la información a través de Internet no es completamente segura, por lo que no podemos garantizar la seguridad de los datos que se nos envían de manera electrónica en la Aplicación, y la transmisión de estos datos se encuentra, en consecuencia, bajo su absoluto riesgo y responsabilidad.

Divulgación de su información

La función de competencia de la Aplicación está diseñada para permitirles a los usuarios competir entre ellos para lograr puntajes totales diarios durante un periodo específico de tiempo. Los gerentes pueden optar por generar competencias para sus equipos y decidir si ellos mismos desean participar o no. Los usuarios (como usted) pueden elegir si desean participar o no en la competencia. Los puntajes totales diarios de los usuarios que deseen participar se sumarán dentro de esa competencia, lo que permitirá elaborar escalas de rendimiento de todos los usuarios que compitan. Los gerentes podrán consultar los datos de la actividad ingresados en la Aplicación por los miembros de su equipo en relación con la competencia, pero otros usuarios solo podrán ver su propio desempeño en relación al grupo de la competencia. Un usuario puede crear tantas competencias diferentes como desee y puede también participar en ellas.

Podemos transmitir o comunicar la información que recopilamos sobre usted a proveedores externos, prestadores de servicios, contratistas o agentes que realicen funciones en nuestra representación. Tomamos las medidas apropiadas para garantizar que estos terceros traten sus datos personales con la misma consideración con que lo hacemos nosotros. No vendemos, comercializamos ni transferimos de ninguna otra manera a terceros ningún tipo de información que permita su identificación personal. Al brindarnos su información personal, usted reconoce expresamente que podemos transferir, transmitir o comunicar dicha información a terceros para los fines establecidos en la sección «Utilización de su información».

Sandler Systems, Inc. es una compañía con sede en los Estados Unidos, y nuestros capacitadores, concesionarios y prestadores de servicios pueden tener su sede en los Estados Unidos de América y en otras jurisdicciones que no posean una legislación equivalente a la de su jurisdicción de procedencia. En cumplimiento de la legislación local, tomaremos las medidas necesarias para garantizar que su información personal reciba un nivel de protección adecuado según lo exija la legislación vigente, tal como el uso de las cláusulas contractuales habituales en la Unión Europea aprobadas por la Comisión Europea y sus normativas nacionales equivalentes fuera de los Unión Europea u otras garantías que se encuentren autorizadas para tal fin. Al brindarnos sus datos personales, usted reconoce expresamente que podemos transferir, transmitir y/o comunicar sus datos personales o acceder a estos en jurisdicciones que pueden no proporcionar niveles de protección de datos equiparables a los vigentes en su jurisdicción de origen; no obstante, como se afirma en la oración anterior, cumpliremos con los requisitos de su jurisdicción de origen en esta materia.

También podremos transferir información en las siguientes circunstancias:

  • Traspasos de empresas. En caso de fusión o adquisición de nuestra compañía por parte de otra empresa, si sustancialmente todos nuestros activos son transferidos a otra compañía, o como parte de concurso de quiebra, podremos transferir la información que hemos recopilado acerca de usted a otra compañía
  • En respuesta a procesos judiciales. También podremos revelar la información recopilada acerca de usted para cumplir con disposiciones legales, procedimientos u órdenes judiciales u otros procesos, por ejemplo, en respuesta a requerimientos judiciales.
  • Protección para usted y otros. También podremos divulgar la información que recopilamos sobre usted cuando consideremos que esto sea necesario para poder investigar, impedir o actuar en relación con actividades ilegales, sospechas de fraude, situaciones que involucren amenazas potenciales a la seguridad personal o violaciones de nuestra Política o de nuestro Acuerdo de Licencia del Usuario Final, o como prueba en litigios en los que Sandler se vea involucrado.
  • Información general que no permite la identificación personal. Podemos compartir información de carácter general que no permita la identificación personal de los usuarios con terceros para fines publicitarios, de comercialización, de investigación o con cualquier otro propósito similar.

Sitios web de terceros e interacción con estos sitios

La Aplicación puede contener enlaces a sitios web o aplicaciones de terceros que se encuentran fuera de nuestro control y en los que no rige esta Política de Privacidad. Si usted accede otros sitios o aplicaciones usando los enlaces proporcionados, los operadores de esos sitios pueden recolectar información acerca de usted que se usará de acuerdo con sus políticas de privacidad y condiciones de uso, que pueden diferir de las nuestras. No aceptamos ningún tipo de responsabilidad respecto de tales políticas dado que no ejercemos ningún tipo de control sobre ellas.

Únicamente usuarios legalmente mayores de edad

La Aplicación está diseñada y solo puede ser usada por quienes sean legalmente mayores de edad (18 años en la mayoría de las jurisdicciones). Al utilizar la Aplicación, usted afirma que es mayor de 18 años de edad. No nos responsabilizamos por los daños que puedan producirse como resultado de la distorsión de los datos con respecto a la edad del usuario.

Acceso a la información y otros derechos del usuario

Si considera que alguno de los datos que poseemos sobre usted es incorrecto o incompleto, o si desea presentar algún reclamo acerca de la Aplicación, informe a la brevedad dicha situación dirigiéndose a la dirección que se detalla a continuación. Responderemos a su solicitud de acuerdo con la legislación local en vigencia.

También puede actualizar determinados datos personales iniciando sesión en su cuenta. Recuerde que podremos conservar una copia de toda información personal que usted haya actualizado durante un determinado lapso como parte de nuestras copias de seguridad y registros comerciales; consulte la sección «Retención de su información» que aparece a continuación para obtener una explicación de nuestras prácticas de retención de información.

Los usuarios de otras jurisdicciones (como los Estados Unidos, México y Colombia, entre otros) poseen más derechos con respecto al tratamiento de su información personal (por lo general, el derecho a la información, el acceso, la rectificación, la cancelación y la oposición), por ejemplo, para acceder o eliminar su información personal, oponerse a que la utilicemos, o exigir que se les permita el acceso a esta en un formato portátil. Si estos derechos se aplican en su caso y desea ejercerlos, comuníquese con nosotros. Para hacerlo, recurra a los datos que figuran a continuación. Por otra parte, el enlace de nuestra Política de Privacidad se encuentra disponible en todo momento dentro de la Aplicación.

Retención de su información

La Aplicación se rige por la regla general de conservar su información personal únicamente durante el lapso requerido para cumplir con los fines para los que esta ha sido recopilada. No obstante, en determinadas circunstancias podremos conservar información personal durante lapsos más extensos, por ejemplo, cuando se nos exija hacer esto para cumplir con obligaciones jurídicas, fiscales o contables, o cuando deseemos contar con un registro exacto de las interacciones y acuerdos que haya establecido con nosotros en caso de presentarse algún tipo de reclamo o recusación.

Modificaciones de esta política

Actualizamos esta Política de Privacidad de manera periódica, por eso, revise su contenido con regularidad. En caso de que modifiquemos sustancialmente nuestra Política de Privacidad, se lo notificaremos mediante la publicación de un aviso en la página de inicio de la Aplicación. Su continuidad en el uso de la Aplicación se considerará como su aceptación del uso de sus datos en cumplimiento de lo establecido en la nueva política. En caso de no aceptar las modificaciones realizadas en nuestra Política deberá interrumpir su uso de la Aplicación y notificarnos que no desea que su información sea utilizada de acuerdo con estas modificaciones.

Contáctenos

Recibiremos con gusto todas las consultas, comentarios o solicitudes que surjan con respecto a esta Política de Privacidad. No dude en comunicarse con nosotros dirigiéndose a:

Shannon Howell, Responsable de Privacidad
Sandler Systems, Inc.
300 Red Brook Blvd, Suite 400
Owings Mills, MD  21117
EE. UU.
+1 410-653-1993
legal@sandler.com

Fecha efectiva:  2 de enero de 2018

AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY FOR SALESACCOUNTABILITY® WEB APP

This Privacy Policy describes Sandler Systems, Inc.’s (“Sandler”, “we” or “us”) practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect from and about you when you use Sandler’s SalesAccountability web application and website (collectively referred to herein as the “App”).

By accessing or using the App, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and that you acknowledge the privacy practices and uses or disclosures of information about you that are described herein, and you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

In order to deliver personalized and relevant information to you through the App, we collect certain information from users. Please do not provide any sensitive information or health information. We do not want, nor will we ask for sensitive information. The App is not designed to process sensitive information.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information, such as your name, email address, company name, industry, country and language, when you register to use the App. In order to effectively use the App, you may want to enter other information on an ongoing basis, such as your actual and desired income, sales per month goals, sales behaviors and insights. We also collect your payment and billing information. If you provide us with personal data of another individual, you must have permission to do so and are responsible for notifying them of this Privacy Policy and getting any required consent.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your queries.

Information We Automatically Collect

We may automatically collect the following information about your use of the App through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you use the App; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to the App. Some of this information may be treated as personal information, in accordance with applicable local laws. We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, personal information. Please see the section “How We Use Cookies” below for more information.

How We Use Cookies

We use “cookie” technology to collect additional web site usage data and to improve the App and our service. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables us to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We can correlate the cookie to the user’s login name in our database and then determine the name of the user. We do not otherwise use cookies to collect personally identifiable information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions, in order to improve the App and our products and services, to offer better site experiences and tools in the future, and to display personalized content and materials (including marketing materials) within the App.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled, and some of the features that make the App experience more efficient may not function properly.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags) in connection with the App to, among other things, track the activities of users, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of the App. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Third-Party Analytics. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of the App. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate the App. One of our providers is Google Analytics and more information about the ways in which they process your personal information can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. We use these tools to help us improve the App, the site’s performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

Do-Not-Track. Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies).

Use of Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you.
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To analyze the behavioral data you provide in the App for marketing purposes.
  • To improve the App in order to better serve you.
  • To contact you for marketing purposes, including to send you personalized and relevant information through email in accordance with local law and consent requirements. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by using the “unsubscribe” feature in any marketing emails you receive from us.
  • To provide customer support and to follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).
  • To comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to a subpoena or court order.
  • Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our End User License Agreement or this Policy.

Security

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We have put in place security measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through the App. Nonetheless, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically in the App, and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

The competition aspect of the App is designed to allow users to compete against each other for daily point totals over a specific period of time. Managers can choose to create competitions for their team and decide whether or not they want to participate themselves. Users (such as yourself) can choose whether or not to participate in in the competition. Users who choose to participate will have their daily point totals accumulated within that competition, which ranks performance between all users in the competition. Managers will be able to see the activity data entered into the App by the members of his/her team with respect to the competition, but other users will only be able to see their relative performance to the competition group. A user can create and be a member of as many different competitions as they desire.

We may disclose the information we collect from you to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. We take appropriate steps to ensure that such third parties treat your personal information with the same consideration that we do. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Sandler Systems, Inc. is a United States company. In accordance with local laws, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection as required by applicable law, such as through the use of the EU standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, relevant national equivalents outside the EU, or other safeguards as permissible.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia. Those recipients are likely to be located in the United States and other jurisdictions in which we and our vendors and service providers operate.

By providing us with your personal information, you expressly acknowledge that we may transfer your personal information to, or access it in, jurisdictions which may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction, and by agreeing to this privacy policy you expressly consent to us and our service providers transferring your personal information to, or accessing it in, any jurisdiction.

We may also share information in the following circumstances:

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our End User License Agreement or this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Sandler is involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

Third-Party Web Sites and Interaction

The App may contain links to third-party web sites or applications which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites or applications using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of use, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Users Only of Legal Age of Majority

The App is designed and may only be used by those who have reached the age of majority (18 years of age in most jurisdictions). By using the App, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age or older. We are not liable for any damages that may result from a user’s misrepresentation of age.

Access to Information and Other User Rights

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, or have any complaints about the App, please inform us as soon as possible at the address below. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable local law and within a reasonable time. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

You can also update certain of your personal information by logging in in to your account. Please note that we may maintain a copy of any personal data that you have updated for a period of time as part of our backups and business records; please see the “Retention of Your Information” section below for an explanation of our retention practices.

EU users have additional rights in respect of your personal information; for example, to access or erase your personal information, object to our use of it, or require it be made available in a portable format. If these rights apply to you, and you would like to exercise them, please contact us using details set out below.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including you request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Retention of Your Information

The App applies a general rule of keeping your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or for any permitted secondary purposes under the Privacy Act 1988. However, in some circumstances we may retain personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, tax or accounting obligations, or where we would like to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaint or challenge. Once your information is no longer required, we will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information.

Changes to this Policy

We do update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review this Privacy Policy regularly. If we materially alter our Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting a notice on the App home page. Your continued use of the App will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy. If you do not agree with the changes, then you should stop using the App and you should notify us that you do not want your information used in accordance with the changes.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.  Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Shannon Howell, Privacy Officer
Sandler Systems, Inc.
300 Red Brook Blvd, Suite 400
Owings Mills, MD  21117
USA
410-653-1993
legal@sandler.com

Effective Date:  June 28, 2018

ISRAEL PRIVACY POLICY FOR SALESACCOUNTABILITY® WEB APP

This Privacy Policy describes Sandler Systems, Inc.’s (“Sandler”, “we” or “us”) practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect from and about you when you use Sandler’s SalesAccountability web application and website (collectively referred to herein as the “App”).

By accessing or using the App, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and that you accept and consent to the privacy practices and uses or disclosures of information about you that are described herein. You acknowledge that you provide your information at your own volition and not pursuant to a legal obligation.

In order to deliver personalized and relevant information to you through the App, we collect certain information from users. Please do not provide any sensitive information or health information. We do not want, nor will we ask for sensitive information. The App is not designed to process sensitive information.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information, such as your name, email address, company name, industry, country and language, when you register to use the App. In order to effectively use the App, you may want to enter other information on an ongoing basis, such as your actual and desired income, sales per month goals, sales behaviors and insights. We also collect your payment and billing information. If you provide us with personal data of another individual, you must have permission to do so and are responsible for notifying them of this Privacy Policy and getting any required consent.

Information We Automatically Collect

We may automatically collect the following information about your use of the App through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you use the App; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to the App. Some of this information may be treated as personal information, in accordance with applicable local laws. We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, personal information. Please see the section “How We Use Cookies” below for more information.

How We Use Cookies

We use “cookie” technology to collect additional web site usage data and to improve the App and our service. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables us to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We can correlate the cookie to the user’s login name in our database and then determine the name of the user. We do not otherwise use cookies to collect personally identifiable information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions, in order to improve the App and our products and services, to offer better site experiences and tools in the future, and to display personalized content and materials (including marketing materials) within the App.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled, and some of the features that make the App experience more efficient may not function properly.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags) in connection with the App to, among other things, track the activities of users, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of the App. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Third-Party Analytics. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of the App. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate the App. One of our providers is Google Analytics and more information about the ways in which they process your personal information can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. We use these tools to help us improve the App, the site’s performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

Do-Not-Track. Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies).

Use of Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you.
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To analyze the behavioral data you provide in the App for marketing purposes.
  • To improve the App in order to better serve you.
  • To contact you for marketing purposes, including to send you personalized and relevant information through email in accordance with local law and consent requirements. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by using the “unsubscribe” feature in any marketing emails you receive from us.
  • To provide customer support and to follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).
  • To comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to a subpoena or court order.
  • Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our End User License Agreement or this Policy.

Security

We have put in place security measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through the App. Nonetheless, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically in the App, and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

The competition aspect of the App is designed to allow users to accrue daily points totals over a specific period of time. Managers can choose to create competitions for their team and decide whether or not they want to participate themselves. Users (such as yourself) can choose whether or not to participate in the competition. Users who choose to participate will have their daily point totals accumulated within that competition, which ranks performance between all users in the competition. Managers will be able to see the activity data entered into the App by the members of his/her team with respect to the competition, but other users will only be able to see their relative performance to the competition group. A user can create and be a member of as many different competitions as they desire. You acknowledge that your choice to participate in a competition is voluntary, and not pursuant to a legal obligation.

We may disclose the information we collect from you to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. We take appropriate steps to ensure that such third parties treat your personal information with the same consideration that we do. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Sandler Systems, Inc. is a United States company. In accordance with local laws, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection as required by applicable law, such as through the use of the EU standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, relevant national equivalents outside the EU, or other safeguards as permissible. By providing us with your personal information, you expressly acknowledge that we may transfer your personal information to, or access it in, jurisdictions which may not provide equivalent levels of data protection to your home jurisdiction.

We may also share information in the following circumstances:

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if all or a portion of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company (which transfer may be to an entity registered or incorporated in a different jurisdiction than Sandler).
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our End User License Agreement or this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Sandler is involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

Third-Party Web Sites and Interaction

The App may contain links to third-party web sites or applications which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites or applications using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of use, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Users Only of Legal Age of Majority

The App is designed and may only be used by those who have reached the age of majority (18 years of age in most jurisdictions). By using the App, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age or older. We are not liable for any damages that may result from a user’s misrepresentation of age.

Access to Information and Other User Rights

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, or have any complaints about the App, please inform us as soon as possible at the address below. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable local law.

You can also update certain of your personal information by logging in in to your account. Please note that we may maintain a copy of any personal data that you have updated for a period of time as part of our backups and business records; please see the “Retention of Your Information” section below for an explanation of our retention practices.

Israeli users have additional rights in respect of your personal information; for example, to access or erase your personal information, object to our use of it, or require it be made available in a portable format. If these rights apply to you, and you would like to exercise them, please contact us using details set out below.

Retention of Your Information

The App applies a general rule of keeping your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances we may retain personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, tax or accounting obligations, or where we would like to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaint or challenge.

Changes to this Policy

We do update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review this Privacy Policy regularly. If we materially alter our Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting a notice on the App home page. Your continued use of the App will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy. If you do not agree with the changes, then you should stop using the App and you should notify us that you do not want your information used in accordance with the changes.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Shannon Howell, Privacy Officer
Sandler Systems, Inc.
300 Red Brook Blvd, Suite 400
Owings Mills, MD  21117
USA
410-653-1993
legal@sandler.com

Effective Date:  July 11, 2018